Ashley Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early C19 former Cobourg Hotel, one of the principal inns of the town. There was a hotel on the site in 1798, but it appears to have been rebuilt in 1815 by William Maddox of Tenby, according to an inscription of 1816 found on the woodwork of the stairs in 1987, which said that Evan Davies was foreman of the building but not of the stairs 'for he could not undertake it', Henry Watkins (or Wilkins) and T J Maddox carried up the stair, William Maddox Sr architect of the building had departed this life 17/10/1815, and that Ambrose Smith and William Lewis were mason and plasterer. It was listed as the Cobourg Hotel in directories of 1830 and 1844, and was run for most of the C19 by the Hughes family. There were alterations in 1884. The hotel closed in the 1990s and was converted to flats. The building appears externally to have been built as 2 houses, and, with C19 oriel windows throughout; now has a later C19 appearance.

Exterior

Former hotel, now flats. Four storey, long four-bay stuccoed front with parapet. Four canted oriel windows each rising through upper floors, the right pair closer spaced and set slightly higher than the left pair. There is a square 9-pane sash between left oriels at 3rd floor level. Oriels have 2-6-2-pane glazing and moulded cornices each floor. Channelled ground floor, left half has cornice under oriels, over 2 shop windows and centre narrow door, shop windows with bronze surrounds and stucco pilasters each side. Right half has single larger shop-window with similar bronze surround but no pilasters. In 1977 there were 3 ground floor sashes, the left one a triple sash, and a broad recessed porch with pilasters and cornice in the second bay.
Rear has large SW rear wing running back to Upper Frog Street, 4 storeys, with high end gable, C20 shop in ground floor. Narrow yard to N with single C19 tooled stone gatepier with rendered pyramid coping and ball finial. Two piers were mentioned in 1977 listing.

Ground floor altered as shops.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important architectural element on the High Street, and as one of the historic inns of Tenby.