Churchyard gates, piers and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Churchyard railings in High Victorian Gothic style, by David Brandon, part of his church restoration of 1865-9. The railings line the N side of the churchyard, to High St, with a slight return at NW to Bank House and a longer return along E end to Tudor Square, to finish against Tower House, Church Street.

Exterior

Low chamfered ashlar wall with ornate iron railings. Railings have big cinquefoils set within framework of rails and uprights. Rosettes in top rail and spear finials, and more ornate Gothic stanchions. Ashlar chamfered square gate piers at entrance to churchyard by Barclays Bank and at main N entrance to church. Main gate retains pair of fine cast-iron lamp standards, High Victorian Gothic, with ring-shafted short columns carrying turned pedestals for large lamps. Double gates with ironwork of a similar design to the railings. Church Street pedestrian gate is much smaller and has a single gatepier to right.

Included as an example of High Victorian Gothic ironwork with well-designed stonework.