Milanese House, including Crackwell House to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Substantial four storey commercial premises with the thin pilasters characteristic of Tenby buildings of the mid C19, but to a later C19 scale. In 1911 J D Gwyther, general and fancy dealer was at Milanese House. In 1977 No 36 was occupied by Harold Squibbs and the shop by Evans & McDowall, jewellers. In 2001 Evans & McDowall occupied the right hand shop and Phill-Kleen dry-cleaning the left one. Crackwell House on Crackwell Street is a nearly separate building, a narrow 4-storey block with parapet, probably also mid C19, as to a much taller scale than the adjoining Derham Lodge. Both ranges may incorporate much older fabric.

Exterior

Commercial premises and flats, mid C19, painted stucco 4-storey, 3-bay facade with thin Ionic side pilasters each side from first floor up to full moulded cornice and parapet. Red brick end stacks, 3 gabled C20 windows. A pair of three-storey oriel windows and plain centre windows, all with sashes with horizontal glazing bars only. The three centre windows in 1977 had heavy architraves and cornices, the architraves shouldered to first and second floors and also with pediment to first floor. C20 pair of shop fronts each side of central house door with 2 long narrow panels and plain overlight.
Separate house to rear, on Crackwell Street, called Crackwell House, unpainted render with parapet. Four storeys, one-bay, sashes with horizontal bars only. Single sash to third floor, canted 2-storey oriel window with sashes below and ground floor painted stucco front. Recessed door up steps to left (in angle to Derham Lodge) and C20 shop window. Stucco pilasters each side of shop window and thin entablature over, broken forward over pilasters. Door with 2 long wood panels and overlight. Right side wall has a 12-pane sash window to third and second floors.

Fine staircase rising through narrow apsidally-ended well.

Included as a substantial stuccoed block in a prominent High Street site.