Scarborough House and Gunfort Mansions

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Large later C19 block of flats, possibly originally 2 houses. At 5 storeys, one of the largest residences in Tenby. The Gunfort was a level platform below the road possibly dating from the Civil War.

Exterior

Block of flats, stucco tall 5-storey, 4-bay facade with slate roof, hipped to right, behind plain parapet, and brick stacks. Two narrow-spaced bays to left, 2 wider spaced bays to right, with 4-pane horned sash windows. Fourth floor windows have flat shouldered surrounds; 3rd floor windows have moulded surrounds. Second and first floors have no openings in 2nd bay, and 2-storey canted bay window to each end bay with hipped slate roofs. Third bay has 4-pane sash to 2nd floor and French window to first with overlight in surround with pilasters and cornice. Full width iron railed balcony across 1st floor on cast-iron decorative brackets. Ground floor has 3 long arch-headed windows with moulded stucco arches and moulded impost band. In 2nd bay 3 slate steps to tall arched doorway with stucco doorcase of pilasters and entablature, the pilaster capitals at level of impost band. Plain fanlight over door. Basement windows at pavement level to right, as street descends, becoming full height basement on E end wall.
E end wall has parapet and one-window range set to right: similar sash to both upper floors, 2-storey canted oriel below, over C20 fixed door with overlight in raised surround with cornice on console brackets. Door is up steep flight of steps up to flat platform, with decorative cast-iron railings (steps blocked off 2001). Under platform are 2 recessed doors, one to Gunfort Mansions. Matching curving railings around corner to Cresswell Street.

Included as a very large C19 apartment block, prominently placed.