Bangeston Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Cosheston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Bangeston Hall

Location: Early to mid C19; a building shown on site on Tithe Map of 1841.

Community: Cosheston

Cosheston

Exterior

Three storeys. Three bays. Slate hipped roof. Tall rendered stack to left hand. Pebbledash cladding. Smaller sash windows four panes wide on second floor; sash windows four panes wide to left hand and middle on first floor; elsewhere sash windows without glazing bars. Central doorway with architrave and early C19 half-glazed panelled door to rear of porch with central modern door flanked to each side by a narrow window. Inside, entrance hall with cornice, four doorway with architraves, panelled reveals an six-panelled doors and contemporary staircase with open scroll string and straight balusters. Contemporary North-west rear wings no longer of special interest; North-east side and rear wings of later C20.