NO.5 Common Road, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Early to mid C19 house, marked on c. 1865 map. Situated at foot of a long burgage plot running up to rear of No 85 Main Street (Kingston House).

Exterior

Small house, painted rendered with slate gabled roof and small end stacks, of painted stone with dripstones. Two bay front offset to right with renewed 4-pane sash windows and C20 board door with overlight to ground floor right. Upper windows are under eaves, lower window and door have brick heads.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a small house of regional character attached to the Pembroke town walls.