Pembroke Market Emporium (Former National School)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Former National School of 1861. The National Schools were promoted by the Anglican church, whereas the British Schools were promoted by non-conformist interests. A bazaar was held in 1855 for a new Church of England school to be built on land owned by J. W. Paynter, who owned Pembroke Castle, but the school was not built until 1861. In 1857 the land appears to have had a schoolroom and house on it, owned by the Orielton estate and occupied on a lease from 1830 by Henry Lewis. A rival British School was built in 1865-6, and the non-denominational East End School in 1873. The building is now used as an antiques centre (Pembroke Market Emporium).

Exterior

Former National School, painted roughcast with stucco dressings and slate roof. Tudor-style narrow front to long single schoolroom running S. Single storey and attic gable end with shouldered gable, moulded stucco copings and stuccoed bellcote (the stucco probably not original). Bellcote is gabled and slightly projected on 3 corbels. Pointed chamfered bell opening, missing bell. Windows are in chamfered reveals: attic single light, ground floor two windows set high, with moulded hoodmoulds linked by a string course across centre over chamfered recess with slate plaque 'National School 1861'. Central four-centred arched doorway with surround chamfered and stopped above painted tooled limestone plinth. Doorway has boarded door with applied cast-iron false hinges. Windows have 2-light glazing with pointed heads to lights, renewed in C20, attic light has C20 plate glass.
W side wall is rendered to left, the rest rubble stone. Windows with red-brick heads. Lower section on S end.

Interior

Entrance lobby and single long room with 3-sided boarded ceiling. Four windows on W side only, blank arch on S end.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a surviving example of the pre-Board School single-room schools of definite character erected by the established church.