Tenby House including forecourt and C19 walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Early C19 town house one of a big semi-detached pair with No 88. Possibly the 'genteel freehold private residence with court in front enclosed by a massive iron railing, lot 18 in the 1857 Orielton estate sale, It had five bedrooms, dressing room, dining room, drawing room, library, surgery, kitchen, scullery, pantry, larder, cellars, paved yard, stable with granary over and large walled garden. It was then occupied by Doctor Bryant, later owner of No 111. Occupied by P.E. Yeomans, dentist, in 1926. In 2004 premises of Pembroke and Castlemartin Conservative Club.

Exterior

Semi-detached town house, painted stucco with roof behind parapet. Three storeys and cellar, front elevation of two bays offset to right with doorway in inner bay (in mirror image of adjoining house). All windows have been replaced in uPVC since 1981 when they were 4-pane sashes, but presumably were originally 16-pane sashes to main floors and 12-pane to top floor. Plain stringcourse below parapet.
Flight of five broad sandstone steps with rounded nosings up to portico porch on massive stone slab. Portico has two thin painted stone columns (like those on Nos 74 and 111), pilaster responds, deep frieze and cornice to flat roof. Altered frieze but original modillions under altered cornice Recessed doorway with architrave, panelled reveals, overlight inscribed 'Tenby House' and C19 four-panel door, the top two panels arched.
Rear has stepped forward bay to right with string course under parapet, roughcast. Basement has slate hipped lean-to around base of big C19 canted ground floor bay.
Forecourt enclosed by C19 rendered dwarf walls with grey stone copings and cast-iron railings. Iron railings comprise chamfered uprights rising in pairs to form pointed arches below the top rail, and moulded finials. Chamfered double bottom rail. Gate of similar design with dog bars, also with finials. Rails return on left side. Simple wrought iron rails on right, to forecourt of No 88. Stone flags up to front steps.

Interior

Ground floor altered, front room with remnant of moulded cornice, dividing wall removed to back room with damaged C19 cornice and floral ceiling border. Off to right is early C19 open-well stair with straight balusters, closed panelled strings, square newels and ramped rails. Extensive slate-paved wine cellars, which are thought to include a lock-up. Doors mostly altered, some panelled doors said to survive on upper floors.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding window and other modern alterations as one of a pair of substantial early C19 town houses, with good surviving stair.