Oakfield House including forecourt railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Early C19 town house one of a big semi-detached pair with No 86. Possibly the lot 19 in the 1857 Orielton estate sale, described as similar to the house in lot 18, with good coach-house and stable with street entrance, occupied by Thomas Mansel, surgeon. In 1926 occupied by the Misses Maillard. Interior converted to flats. In poor condition (2004).

Exterior

Semi-detached town house, painted stucco with roof behind parapet. Three storeys and cellar, front elevation of two bays offset to left with doorway in inner bay (in mirror image of adjoining house). Windows are later C19 4-pane sashes to upper floors, top ones square. Original ground floor left 16-pane sash. Plain stringcourse below parapet. Flight of three stone and slate steps up to C20 rebuilt portico porch on C20 paved platform. Portico of two timber columns with pilaster responds, frieze in two bands and cornice with small dentils, under flat roof. Recessed doorway has renewed architrave, overlight with two square panes surrounded by thin marginal panes, and original 6-panel door, the top panels raised and fielded. with quadrant corner rebates.
To right, outside forecourt rails, is through-passage door.
Roughcast E side wall with parapet returned, then stepped back, to side wall also with stringcourse and parapet. C20 windows mostly, arched stairlight with radiating glazing bars and slate sill. C20 ground floor door. N end is four-storey, one-bay with C20 windows, top one breaking string course under parapet stepped up in centre.
Stone flagged forecourt with two grey limestone broad steps down from approach to portico steps. Enclosed by C19 rendered dwarf walls with grey stone copings and cast-iron railings. Iron railings comprise chamfered uprights rising in pairs to form pointed arches below the top rail, and moulded finials. Chamfered double bottom rail. Gate of similar design with dog bars, also with finials. Rails on right side missing.

Interior

Altered in conversion to flats, the staircase survives inside E side door. Broad stair rising with returns in four flights, with continuous curving ramped rail, scrolled at foot, square balusters, scrolled tread ends. Some 6-panel doors to ground floor flat. Upper floors not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of substantial early C19 town houses.