Front garden wall, railings, gatepiers & gate to No 111, with penny postage stamp machine to right

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Front garden wall, railings, gatepiers & gate to No 111, with penny postage stamp machine to right

Location: In front of No. 111 Main Street, on the S side of Main Street near its E junction with East Back and opposite the entrance to the Church of Saint Michael.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Earlier to mid C19 railings, matching those on No 113, carefully restored since 1981 with replacement of missing features.

Exterior

Front retaining wall, rendered with restored thick iron railings with spear-headed finials; larger finials to stanchions which have raking supports. Wall and railings return to house at E end. In centre, renewed narrow cast-iron gate posts with Gothic panelling, caps and finials, gate missing in 1981 now restored, matching rails. Right end stone pier with pyramid cap with inset cast-iron C19 Penny Postage stamp machine. A stone wall returns to house at W.
Penny postage machine has coin slots for 1d post or ½ d stamped postcard rate, and two small drawers for receiving stamps, enamel plate of local agent Mr Joseph Powell, Main Street.

Included for special interest as cast iron Gothic railings, group value with No. 111.