Former Oakum Store

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock

Locality: The Dockyard

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

History

Built to store oakum, rope strands used in caulking timber ships. The contractor was R. Tregenna of Pembroke Dock. Marked as Oakum Store on 1858 Dockyard map.

Exterior

1856 oakum store, now Royal Navy offices. Grey squared limestone with slate roof behind parapets. Two-storey, T-plan above rectangular ground floor, the W range pedimented to N and S, the E spine range pedimented to E, with 1856 datestones. E range has slate-roofed lean-tos each side flush with end walls of W range, and with stone coping to E.

Ashlar plinth and band, carried around as eaves band on lean-tos, and plain two-step cornice carried right around. Arched ground floor openings linked by impost band. Upper windows are casements with top lights and ashlar voussoirs. S front has pedimented 3-window section to left, with blocked broad centre arched door. Slight recess to right and ground floor arched doorway, C20 door, first floor possibly later addition, with one matching window and parapet. Two bay lean-to to right, with broad arched doorway, now window with radiating bar fanlight and window to right. Two windows over lean-to are shorter than those elsewhere. N front is similar but lean-to extends to pedimented block and has WWDW arrangement while pedimented block has DWW, doors to same width as windows. Three windows over lean-to, similar to those on S.

E end has 3-bay centre with broader first floor centre window, arched windows below and similar to lean-to E ends, that to left a blank doorway.
W Wall is 5-bay with blank centre door, no centre window but third window is a pair, breaking symmetry.

Window glazing is probably not original.

Group value with other listed items in Pembroke Dockyard.