The Golden Sheaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

Exterior

Mid-late C19, 3 storey, 3 window retail building. Colourwashed plaster on rubble, channelled end pilasters. Moderately pitched slate roof. Eaves band with consoles grouped into four flanking windows. Rendered brick stacks. Victorian sashes to 2nd floor windows, lugged architraves, bracketed sills.
Good later C19 shopfront to ground floor right. Canted recessed central doorway, rectangular fanlight, original double doors, arches upper panels glazed. Blind box with moulded cornice rising to round arch at centre bearing carved wheat sheaf motif.

Arched carriage entry to left.

Cast iron columns to window interior.