Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

Exterior

Though to be of C18 origin but largely rebuilt early C19; clock tower and upper storey added c1912. 3 storey 2 window gabled front bearing clock tower. Squared rubble laid to courses, dressed quoins. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain close eaves. Pyramidic roof to rectangular bellcote, splayed foot. Twin louvres. Squat base drops down to form apron with clock bearing arches recess on front gable.

Stressed voussoirs to 2nd floor sash windows. 6 small panes over 2 long panes; plain reveals, slate sills.

External rendered stone staircase with sidewalls leads to first floor entrance. Round arched doorway, blind fanlight, broad modern panelled door. Blocked door (?) to right on ground floor.
Side elevation - Three 12 pane horned sash windows to 2nd floor. Two similar windows to 1st floor. Dummy window to ground floor, doorways to cross passage at rear. Stressed voussoirs. 1st and 2nd floors rendered on W, 2nd floors only on E.
Doorways lead to vaulted passage, with open segmental arch to rear. Vaulted chamber alongside former town lock-up. Vaulted with barred windows to front and flank. Later converted to use as cistern, drinking fountain inserted with small brick arch (now removed).
Twin buttresses to rendered rear elevation.

Group value with other listed items at S end of High Street.