Hugh H Morgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Hugh H Morgan

Location: Prominent on the street line adjoining the Midland Bank on the corner with the High Street.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

Exterior

Early C19(?), 2 storey, L shaped building with gable ended shop on the street line. Whitewashed roughcast on rubble with plinth. Steeply pitched slate roof, plain bargeboards, pebbledashed end chimney.
18 small paned horned sash window to 1st floor over shopfront; plain reveals, stone sill. Recessed central doorway, plain blind box, gabled fascia ends to shopfront, rectangular fanlight, half-glazed door.
12 small paned horned sash window set under eaves to 1st floor on flank over transomed 3 light-shop window. Wall canted inwards to corner.
Modern doorway set into angle with other arm of building. Gabled dormer springs at eaves. 18 small pane horned sash window. Similar larger sash to ground floor, (evidence of larger original opening).

Group value with other listed items on the Square.