Coach House at Blackaldern

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Coach House at Blackaldern

Location: Situated beyond the house at the end of a long drive leading from the B4314 some 300 yds SE of the junction with Kiln Park Road.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Locality: Blackaldern

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

Exterior

Early-mid C19. Lofted coach house and stable block. Limewashed rubble masonry. Later slate roof, moderate pitch, plain close eaves.
2 windows set under eaves, small panes retained to left.
2 broad segmental arched coach entrances to ground floor right. Stone voussoirs, modern doors. Split stable door to centre; 2 crossed glazing bar windows to left, cambered brick headed arches.
Steps to recessed round arched doorway in left end elevation; brick voussoirs, plank door. Loft door with dripstone to right gable end. Continuous outshot to rear with doorway and small window in each end wall.

Group value - contemporary with original house.