Gwindy Farmhouse with walls and railings to garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddewi Velfrey, Pembrokeshire

Community: Llanddewi Velfrey (Llanddewi Efelffre)

Community: Llanddewi Velfrey

Locality: Gwindy

Lampeter-Velfrey

History

The house carries the initials IM and date 1775 on an inconspicuous stone at the front, to the left of the porch. This dates the front range, which appears to be built on to an earlier, perhaps C17, structure which is now a NW rear wing. A mid-C19 NE dairy wing lies in the angle at the rear.

In 1840 the house is recorded as the property of John Thomas, occupied by Thomas Thomas with 86 acres ( 35ha ).

Exterior

House of two storeys with a nearly symmetrical front range of three windows facing S, in coursed hammer-dressed masonry. There is an older NW rear wing and a later NE rear dairy wing dated 1852. Slate gabled roof with tile ridge and end-chimneys, the stacks evidenlty C19 with plinths and corbelling.

In the front elevation the porch and the central window of the three window range above it appear slightly offset to the right. Replaced 12-pane exposed-frame sash windows. Flat-arch heads in the same masonry as the walling. The porch, also in similar masonry, has a plain boarded door under an elliptical arch. Its parapet, at front of the porch only, has raised corner bases for lost finials or ornaments. Slate floor in the porch and slate side-seats. The door within the porch is of six moulded panels, the top two panels being glazed.

The NW wing is cement-rendered on its W elevation, which has modern window and door. Slate gabled roof with stone stacks. Blank N gable. The N elevation of the NE wing has first floor sash window three panes wide above a modern window. Its E elevation, to the garden, has two first-floor sash windows, each three panes wide, above two modern windows.

The garden to the E of the house is bounded on its N side by a high wall of stone rubble, and on the S side by a low stone wall, the latter extending also at lower height before the front garden of the house; the wall here is surmounted by neat C19 wrought-iron arrow-headed railings; centre gate with similar ironwork. Stone boundary wall along the W side of the garden, with small iron gate with uprights meeting at top in pairs; stepped mounting block in the yard against the W wall.

Interior

Plan described by Royal Commission as typical of the C18 date, with rooms each side of the stairs passage. Deep fireplace to the NW rear wing with a timber bressummer and an irregularly chamfered transverse ceiling beam.

Listed as a good C18 farmhouse and which forms a group with its adjacent farmbuildings.