Old Stable Block at Gwindy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddewi Velfrey, Pembrokeshire

Community: Llanddewi Velfrey (Llanddewi Efelffre)

Community: Llanddewi Velfrey

Locality: Gwindy

Lampeter-Velfrey

History

Late C18 stable block and coach-house, the coach-house with a slightly higher roof level but evidently all of one build. The coach-house arches have recently been restored by the removal of modern inserted masonry.

Exterior

A range of buildings of two storeys, facing E to the farmyard and farmhouse. Two-arched coach-house at left (S) and four-bay stable range at right. Both parts have lofts above. Stone walls with traces of limewash on the front. Slate roofs, with gutterless eaves. Rear outshuts. At the right of the coach-house part is a small chimney. The stable block to the right has its roof about 0.3 m lower. In the latter block there are five ground-storey door-openings alternating with four small brick-arched lunettes, with a loft aperture centred above each lunette. The first of the set of five main openings is round-arched, the others have flat arches or lintels. Two of the openings have been half-blocked for conversion into windows.

There are similar lunette openings on the rear (W) elevation.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with Gwindy farmhouse and as a range of vernacular farm buildings of unusual architectural distinction.