Sheephouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanigon

History

The house dates from the early 17th century and comprises a hall and cross-wing (P Smith plan type A with lateral chimney). Originally it was probably L-shaped, with a hall and parlour. It is now T-shaped, the addition at the front of the wing having a catslide roof which is probably original to its build. The staircase was also rebuilt and probably the entrance moved in the second half of the 18th century and there are some 18th-century doorcases. The house has been rendered and extensively refitted both internally and externally in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Exterior

2 storeys with attics, rendered stone and slate roofs; mainly covered with Virginia creeper. At the back of the hall there is an old chimneystack with 2 square stone shafts set diagonally. The windows are C19 and C20 wooden and metal casements; the front door (S) is late C19, with 2 heights of triple gothic panels with 4-centred heads in an older and wider oak frame (adapted). Catslide roof to LHS on front has pierced gothic eaves boards matched by bargeboards on E end, C20? C18/19 lean-to added along part of rear.

Interior

The drawing room has a pair of ovolo-moulded ceiling beams and end-plates. The staircase is continuous to the attics and is late C18, of oak with beaded square newel-posts and a shaped handrail; the lower runs incorporate thick pierced splat balusters removed within living memory from Penyrwrlodd & datable to 1650, together with large ovolo-moulded newelposts with vase-shaped finials. In the wing, the cellar is under the rear room only, the 3 rooms in the wing having different floor levels. The 2 original rooms have deep-chamfered ceiling beams without stops; the front room has beams with much smaller chamfers.

Above, the hall chamber has ovolo-moulded beams as below. The original L-shaped roofs have collared trusses and abut the cat-slide roof at an open truss.

An early 17th century house with well-preserved interior.