The Old Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Entry Name: The Old Post Office

Location: The Old Post Office stands in the middle of Llanigon village 25 metres W of the church on a rising site and end-on to the lane, so that both its front and rear elevations are clearly visible.

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanigon

History

The house dates from the 2nd half of the 18th century. It has a barn attached which appears to be younger. It is said to have been an inn called the Sun in the 19th century. The steeply pitched roof may originally have been thatched and the owner reports the discovery of much chaff within the wallheads.

Exterior

The house is of 2 storeys with cellar and attics; it is built of stone rubble, whitened, with a half-hipped slate roof. Windows front and rear are C20 sashes. The front door has an original timber lintel and beaded frame with a later 2 x 2 panelled door; stone hood with shaped brackets on edge. End chimneys with later brick caps.

Interior

The cellar under the inner room has a cobbled and flag-stoned floor and plain ceiling beams. The hall or kitchen has a chimney with massive and roughly shaped stone lintel (reused?) and chimneybreast stairs, continuous to the attics, with turned oak balusters. Over the cellar stairs is a built-in food cupboard with fielded-panelled oak front and door and wavy splats over. There is a C19 bread oven projecting into the barn. The inner room has a C19 2 x 2 panelled door. The first floor retains wide oak floorboards and plain C19 panelled doors. Roof original.

Reasons for Listing

The house is 18th century and generally well preserved, with good original features and its plan largely intact.