Workshop and gallery at Bronllys Castle House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Workshop and gallery at Bronllys Castle House

Building Class: Defence

Location: Located to the SW of Bronllys Castle House, backing on to the turn of the former inner bailey of the castle, and forming the W side of the front lawns of the house.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Bronllys

Exterior

Exterior: Outbuilding incorporating part of the C14-C15 hall range of the medieval castle, adapted and extended, probably in the early C19, as the stables and carriage house for Bronllys Castle House, but including at the N end, the remains of medieval work. Rubble stone with a graded stone slate roof on the E, Welsh slate on the W. The building is of 3 bays, comprising an artist's gallery at the N end, workshop at the centre and stable at the S end, with attic accommodation over. C19 lean-to stabling at the rear. Two light C19 timber windows, 3-light to the gallery, and a boarded door set slightly off-centre. Three gabled dormers. At the N end, the medieval work comprises walls 1m thick, with a high painted arched doorcase to the gallery, a wall of approximately 6m run at the rear, and the gable end containing a large stack, the fireplace facing out to the N, now broken open, and a later fireplace and flue added internally. The rear building, now a woodstore, is toothed in to the medieval work.
Interior: May have originally had a transverse vault, now whitewashed. Tie and collar beam trusses.
Included at Grade II* for the particular interest of the surviving medieval work associated with Bronllys Castle.
Group value with the Keep at Bronllys Castle and Bronllys Castle House.
Scheduled Anceint Monument No. B 8 (part)