Church of St. Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Church of St. Mary

Location: Located behind the road side development of Church Street, adjacent to the large moated manorial site.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Built-Up Area: Bronllys

Bronllys

History

Parish church in the diocese of Swansea and Brecon. Twelfth century, rebuilt on the same foundations in 1889-90 by Nicholson and Sons architects of Hereford. Re-ordered by G. Pace in 1969.

Exterior

Red and grey local sandstones, concrete tiled roof. Nave and Chancel in one long cell; the chancel narrower and lower. The walls of the west end of the chancel on both sides and the W wall of the nave are of medieval work. N door in a part timber-framed gabled porch, with post and panel sides and windbraced roof, re-using some medieval timbers, replacing the medieval stone porch. Dedication cross on jamb to right of door. Windows progress from simple Norman style at W end to 2-light Decorated before the chancel arch. Three-light E window, and 2 tall plain lancets at W end.

Interior

Walls plastered and colourwashed. Roof boarded on uniform scantling scissor trusses with inclined ashlars to brattished inner wall plate, all C19. Tall C19 chancel arch with stiff-leaf decoration to capitals and chamfers. Chancel raised, similar roof but arch braced to the four E trusses meeting a moulded collar plate. Brattished cornice. Sanctuary tiled. C19 piscina.

Fittings: Font, said to be C14, set in new position in 1969: shallow bulbous bowl with heavy projections, raised on a stepped circular base. Rood screen: three segments re-set at W end of nave, screening a vestry, c1450-1500, carved spandrel arches, one with a green man's mask. Cornice enriched with widely spaced fleurons. Moulded sanctuary rail on iron scrolled stanchions. Pulpit C18, fielded panelling with bracketed book-rest, brought here from Llandefaelog Tre'r graig. Also, affixed to the reader's desk, a French C17 carved wood representation of the Crucifixion, with SS John and Mary in front of drapes. Guilloche margin and ribboned cresting.

Glass: E window memorial glass of 1928, an Ascension with SS Mary and David.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its surviving medieval work, and internal fittings of special interest. Group value with the Detached Bell-tower.