Barn S of Y Dderw

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Barn S of Y Dderw

Location: Located to the S of Y Dderw farmhouse, on the W side of the main approach driveway, and forming the E side of the farmyard.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: Pipton

Bronllys

Exterior

Exterior: C17. Rubble stone farmbuilding with a slate roof. Walls 98cm thick at gable end. The building originally provided a carriage house and stables for the house, the carriage opening and window facing the drive now blocked. At the gable end, a C17 doorway with heavy dowelled frame, and timber lintel with drip stone course over, and similar chamfered-framed door opening to gable above. At the N end, an external stone stair from the farmyard provides access to the upper hay store. Two-light ogee moulded mullioned window with diagonally set vertical glazing bar.

Interior: The building is divided by ceiling beams into 6 bays, with 2-bay workshop at S end, a 3-bay stable/cowhouse at the N end, and a central cartshed accessed from the farmyard, divided off by timber-laced brick walls. The roof has 3 tiers of purlins and high collar to the principal rafters, and raking pegged struts. Lath and plaster infill walling at N end. Original pegged rafters replaced.

Included as an early farm building, and of group value with the Grade II* Y Dderw and another Grade II barn.