Llanddetty Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Llanddetty Hall Farmhouse

Also known as: Llanddetty Hall Farm

Location: Backs onto the Monmouthshire and Brecon canal, a little N of Llanddetty church and on rising ground W of the road to Talybont; reached by a drive.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llanddetti

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llansantffread

History

C17 in origin reputedly built during Cromwellian period, owned by staunch Roundhead Jenkin Jones who was a captain in the Parliamentary Army and fired a musket in the church of Llanddetti at the Restoration, subsequently jailed in Carmarthen. House altered when canal was built around 1800 which involved raising ground level to rear; roof raised at this time. Inhabited by George Overton c 1815 who with Dixon built the Brynoer tramroad from the Trefil limestone quarries to Talybont. One time home of Mrs Wyndham Lewis MP who later became the wife of Disraeli. Was also the home of Edmund Gwynne for many years Chief Constable of Breconshire. 1963 list description records that top floor windows were blocked but these have been re-opened.

Exterior

Large gentleman's farmhouse. Of stone rubble rendered and scored to front and painted to side; Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves, boarded soffit, decorative bargeboards and narrow rendered paired and angled stacks, including one external left and one right on former external wall. Front elevation has a 5 window range of 3/3 pane horned sashes in reveals, similarly spaced windows but with altered glazing to 2nd storey, and larger to ground floor with roughly central gabled porch; a wider space between 4th and 5th bays right indicates the added or raised wing. Farmyard elevation has two pointed arched Gothick windows one blocked and perching ledges for pigeons, other windows under timber lintels, round arched front doorway left. Rear elevation has further gothick windows and long narrow staircase window; blocked archway and other signs of alteration.

Not inspected at time of survey (22nd October 1997).

Listed as a gentleman's farmhouse of C17 origin and with important historical associations.