Llanddetty Hall barn and attached ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llanddetti

Llansantffread

History

Range nearest house backing onto canal appears to have older masonry possibly relating to the C17 house at Llanddetty; barn probably C18, the double doorways a sign of agricultural prosperity in the area; the outward facing range with Gothick detailing relates to the remodelling of the house following the building of the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, this section constructed 1797-1799.

Exterior

Large barn of stone rubble with corrugated roof, two pairs of opposing double doorways under shallow timber lintels and smaller door and opening to farmyard. Attached cross range to right of rubble with Welsh slate roof was probably former carriage shed and separate dairy and or salting room; it has renewed open bays to farmyard but outward facing elevation has a range of pointed arched Gothick metal framed windows with brick voussoirs; the gable end facing house has two doors with brick-blocked pitching door to first floor. Attached cross range to right has altered open cowshed adjacent to barn and adjoining stone building, altered but possibly relating to the earlier- C17 - building at Llanddetty Hall; 2 rows of pigeon holes to main range and stepped back another 10 holes.

Interior

Barn has 10 bays and trusses of collar and tie beam and trenched purlins. Floor part cobbled, part flag and part earth.

Reasons for Listing

The C18 barn is included for its unusual size and the attached ranges are included for their distinctive Gothick windows; together they form an important element in the setting of Llanddetti Hall.

Group value with Llanddetty Hall.