Peterstone Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Entry Name: Peterstone Court

Location: Situated down short lane running S off A40, just W of the Church of Saint Peter and Saint Illtyd in Llanhamlach.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanfrynach

Locality: Llanhamlach

Llangorse

History

Country house built 1741 for John Powell, barrister, said to have been raised a storey in the early C19. Owned in early C19 by Thomas Harcourt Powell and the Rev. Thomas Powell. Sold in mid C19 to Sir Joseph Bailey and then part of the Glanusk estate. Extended in 1901. There was an ancient house on the site called Llanhamlach, owned by the Walbeoffe family, associated with four High Sheriffs 1627-1707, then sold to John Powell. Now Peterstone Court Hotel.

Exterior

Country house, now hotel, rubble stone with slate hipped roof, coved moulded eaves cornice and tall rendered end stacks. Three storeys, five bays, the centre three slightly advanced with large steep pediment and brick-arched lunette. Windows of rest of house have stone voussoirs and stone sills, 6-pane sashes to attic, 12-pane to main floor, with raised bands between floors. Centre 6-panel door with petal-form fanlight in fine square-headed doorcase, the moulded architrave broken for heavy rusticated blocks on jambs and a triple keystone. This and two thin outer consoles support a curved pediment.
Left side has bands carried around, with windowless end to front block (one door to ground floor) and two bays to left, with a C20 parallel-roofed single-storey addition, and sash windows above. Right side is similar but obscured by later additions. Rear has two chimney gables flanking a low hipped roof, the right gable has external chimneybreast. Three 9-pane attic sashes, two 12-pane first floor sashes flanking a big arched stair light, and C20 hipped single-storey ground floor additions.
Added to right side is fine matching addition, said to date from 1901, single-storey, hipped with moulded timber eaves cornice, raised plinth and eaves band. Centre three bays project with pediment and large luneette, with radiating glazing bars. Projection has three long hornless 18-pane sashes with tooled stone lintels imitating stone voussoirs, and stone sills, one similar sash each side wall, and flanking bays have shorter horned 12-pane sashes. Attached to right is a square pyramid roofed block with a blocked lunette at mid height to front. Later inserted windows: a 6-pane sash to first floor left and 3 close-spaced ground floor 4-pane sashes with stone lintels. W side wall has two four-pane upper windows and one 6-pane centre ground floor window with stone voussoirs. Behind is a former outbuilding running S with full-height opening and two C20 eaves-breaking windows to right on W front.

Interior

Double pile plan with broad hall, staircase at back. Broad hall arch, moulded with keystone, on fielded panelled piers, with pilasters on sides to front door and stair. Staircase is earlier C18 with three turned balusters to each tread, column-on-vase balusters, column newels, ramped rail, scrolled at ends, and scrolled tread ends. Tall arched stair-light in eared surround. Two flights with open well to first floor landing. Fine panelled NE room with moulded scroll-footed architraves to the two N windows, fireplace on E wall and modillion cornice. Panelling is in long panels with dado rail. Marble fireplace surround in moulded timber shouldered surround, under painted timber lintel with rococo style rocaille decoration between two consoles supporting moulded shelf. Fielded 6-panel doors, one to hall, one to rear room. Upper floors not inspected. Ballroom in addition to W has coved ceiling, moulded cornice, and moulded ceiling border.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a substantial early C18 house retaining much of its character including a fine panelled room and the staircase hall.