Church of St David, Llanfaes

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Built in 1859 to the design of Mr John Clayton, architect, and enlarged in 1923-5. Replaced earlier church on site, and the churchyard retains late C18 and early C19 gravestones. Llanfaes a separate parish from Brecon town, and the historian Dr Theophilus Jones was vicar here.

Exterior

Grey-brown stone with bathstone dressings. West tower with small spire, nave, aisles, N porch, N chapel and organ loft; vestry or former school on S side of tower. The 1859 fabric in decorated style; early C20 work generally Perpendicular style. Stone spire with banding. Crenellated tower with paired lights to bell-stage; diagonal buttresses; W doorway with small window above. Four-bay nave with 3-light Perpendicular clerestorey windows; 2-light Decorated aisle windows; gabled porch with angle buttresses. To left (W), 2-storey block with 2-light Decorated window over lancets; polygonal stair turret. Five-light E window with curvilinear tracery. On S side of tower, 2-storey, 3-window vestry block; slate roof with chimney to R; windows with shouldered heads. On first floor, a single-light window to L, and two-2-light windows. On ground floor, doorway to L, and 2 windows as above. To N side of chancel, two 3-light Perpendicular windows; lower vestry block has windows with cusped lights.

Interior

Four-bay nave arcades of broad pointed arches springing directly from polygonal piers, open timber roof. Chancel with marble floor and with organ loft to N; C20 choir stalls. Rood beam with vine foliage and Crucifixion flanked by Virgin and SDt john. Against the NE wall of the tower there is a late C18 memorial tablet to Elinor Jones, "Eldest daughter of Theopilus Evans later Vicar of this Parish and of Llangamarch", and to other members of the Jones family.

Strongly-designed church on historic site.