Priory Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanddew, Powys

Entry Name: Priory Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: In the valley of the Afon Honddu below the Hay Road on the NE edge of Brecon just E of the river.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanddew (Llan-ddew)

Community: Llanddew

Locality: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Corn-mill of earlier C18 origins, enlarged in earlier C19. Large L-plan range with evidence of sequence of alterations and improvements. The original mill was probably hipped with external wheel, extended with gable end over remarkably deep wheel-pit in earlier C19 and beyond this was added in mid to later C19 a two-storey drying-kiln. At right angles to the original mill, facing the house was added a three-storey mill stores building with half-hipped end gable, apparently after 1840 as only a single range is shown on the Tithe map. The mill retains internal features but not the C19 machinery and wheel.
Said to date from c. 1730 and c. 1840. Marked on 1840 Tithe map as part of the Marquis of Camden's estate, occupied by William Matthews. Run at later period by Handleys, who also owned a mill at Builth. The mill processed animal feed as well as flour and closed 1937-8, after the weir was washed away. The Williams family were the last millers, from 1919 and bought the mill in 1938.

Exterior

Corn mill, rubble stone with traces of lime wash, slate roofs. Two and three storeys, L-plan. The original range has facade at right angles to house, roof hipped at left angle. Openings with timber lintels, 2-light windows formerly with leaded iron opening casements (one frame found in wheel-pit). From left: a first floor window with stone sill, over but slightly to left of a board stable-type door with wrought iron hinges; centre long first floor board door over long lintel of a window, the window itself aligned slightly to right and with right jamb continued in a straight joint down to ground; to right a window each floor, both set higher than other equivalent windows, without sills. Straight joint of original end wall, now to C19 addition over wheel-pit, the roof continued to a gable end. Broad segmental arch with cut stone voussoirs set low, into deep wide wheel pit. Above, to left, against the straight joint, is large fixed 16-pane window with stone sill. Lower two-storey kiln addition to right has upper floor at ground level due to fall in ground. Outside stone steps to door to extreme left, small unglazed window to right. End gable wall has basement door with window each side, all with brick heads, and one window with timber lintel to upper floor. Stone sills.
Rear of original range has ground floor casement pair in angle to added earlier C19 range, another set slightly higher to left, over ground level window. To left, sunk well down is rear of wheel-pit with low broad segmental arch.
Left end of original mill has centre first floor boarded door with timber lintel, blocked door below and 9-pane hopper window to ground floor left. Earlier C19 added building has higher eaves but same ridge line. Two bays, offset to right, the right bay with two doors one immediately over the other, with stone voussoirs to top cambered head, C20 timber outside steps. Left-of-centre has 9-pane hopper window each floor with stone voussoirs to cambered heads. Left gable end has similar window each floor and smaller 6-pane attic window. Stone sills. Rear has one 9-pane window each floor, with timber lintels.

Interior

Original range has ground floor with corner fireplace, cambered head and iron grate. Blocked former external door in wall to earlier C19 addition. Five oak beams and square joists. Pit for former pit-wheel to right, and oak frame for former machinery. Stone flagged floors. First floor has two disused windows, now internal, small corner fireplace and fireplace on front wall. The floor level to right has been dropped for three grindstones set into floor (two French burr stones one a single Welsh gritstone). No internal wall to wheelpit section which has enclosed loft on two beams at lower level than main loft. Attic has three oak collar trusses, one with collar removed for hoist-wheel.
Wheel pit has brick arched opening into main range with stone keystone. Two massive beams and two smaller outer beams to floor above. The overshot wheel in the wheel pit has gone.
Kiln had pierced tiles to floor (to be restored) and door with timber lintel at first floor and opening with stone voussoirs from basement level, both into wheel-pit area. Back wall raised red brick chimneybreast stopped at drying floor level. New roof.
Earlier C19 range has three floors with beamed ceilings to two main floors and 3 pine bolted collar trusses to roof.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a corn mill of the C18 with good early C19 addition and surviving interiors including grindstones.