Forge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddew, Powys

Entry Name: Forge House

Location: On the E side of the valley of the Afon Honddu some 1km SW of the centre of Llanddew village.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanddew (Llan-ddew)

Community: Llanddew

Brecon

History

Detached house of early C19 character but possibly incorporating earlier work. The Brecon of Honddu iron forge was sited in front of the house and was active from c1720-80. Called Forge Villa in 1841 when marked on Tithe map as part of the Marquis of Camden's estate, occupied by William Williams Esq. The forge was then disused and the site called Waun Forge. Called Forge Villa in 1926 directory, when occupied by J. P. Thomas, farmer.

Exterior

House, white painted stucco with slate roof and small painted brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-window front of sashes, 9-pane above, 12-pane below and centre door. Slate sills.
Six-panel door with two flush panels and four sunk panels, 4-pane overlight in timber with pilasters, carrying shallow open pediment. Three skylights in roof. Left end wall has ground floor renewed 9-pane sash to left and small loft light. Rear wall has some brick in ground floor (to rear of recess in front left room). Rear wing to left has 16-pane sash each floor in brick surround. Door to right. Brick end-wall stack and lean-to on end wall. Single-storey range at right angles to rear wing.

Interior

Entrance passage with stairs off to right, behind right front room. Six-panel doors. Stairs curve to return over front hall. Left room has deep alcove each side of chimneybreast. Fireplace with new lintel. Elliptical-arched recess on rear wall. Shutters to window. Right room has shutters also.
Rear wing has 16-pane sash with panelled shutters. A reset stone ID Sept 1785 is said to come from elsewhere on site. Bread oven with iron door marked Williams & Croppage, Brecon.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small late Georgian house retaining original features, possibly associated with the Brecon forge.