NO.39 High Street Inferior (Island Site), Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Circa 1890; doorway dated 1891.

Exterior

Three storeys and attic. Ornately stuccoed fronts with mannerist touches to both E and W. West front with two pedimented dormers. Stuccoed panelling at eaves above second floor windows. Moulded stringcourses. First floor rusticated. Sash windows with horns; two windows with stuccoed architraves on both second and first floors, first floor windows with aprons. Oval lunette to R on second floor. Ground floor with panelled pilasters and cornice; wide segmental headed window to L; in middle, round-headed doorway with date '1891' above it and to right-hand a small round-headed window. Facing E, a similar elevation; first and second floors as W elevation, but without lunette. On ground floor, panelled pilasters and cornice articulate composition of 3 camber-headed windows, ant to R, a square-headed doorway with oval overlight.

Elaborately detailed late C19 building with strong Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.