House, including Garden Wall & Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Early to mid C19. Originally, the windows in the outer bays of the front had four-centred heads to the lights, matching the panes of the central fanlight.

Exterior

Two-storey house with three-bay entrance facade of stone laid in regular courses; band at first floor level; end pilasters; windows with labels. Slate roof with end stacks; projecting eaves. Tripartite sash windows in end bays on first and ground floors. Cental bay on first floor with a single sash window. In centre ground floor bay, doorway with narrow pilasters, entablature and consoles; fielded-panelled reveals, rectangular fanlight with four-centred headed panes and fielded panelled reveals, rectangular fanlights with four-centred headed panes and fielded panelled door. Stone dwarf wall along The Watton with ashlar coping; later C19 iron railings. Rear elevation of stone rubble with tall, round-headed staircase window with radiating tracery. Six flush-panelled door.

Reasons for Listing

Early-to-mid C19 house together with railings preserving overall character. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in the Watton.