Oxford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

C18. Home of agent to East India Company at Seringapatem and founder of Asiatic Society.

Exterior

House of three storeys and attic, built of stone and faced in pebbledash. Elevation of five bays to The Watton, slightly off-set to R, and with central top floor window out of alignment with window below. Rusticated quoins at ends and rusticated architraves of ashlar; band courses, plinth. Nine-pane Sash windows three panes wide on second floor; 12-pane sash windows on first and ground floors.
On ground floor, blocked doorway at left hand end; to centre, fine semi-circular and pedimented doorcase with fluted and capped pilasters, semi-circular fanlight with tracery, fielded panelled doors and reveals.

Interior

Arch with panelled soffit at entrance to staircase hall; excellent late C18 to early C19 staircase with iron balusters with rosette motif and wooden balustrade; tall round-headed staircase window with Gothic glazing. Front NW ground floor room with heavy moulded cornices and moulded arch in SW wall. Attic window in SE wall with upper part comprising a semi-circular fanlight with thick wooden radiating tracery and with a two-light casement in lower part. Thick floorboards.

A C18 house with good interiors. Group value with adjacent buildings in The Watton.