Canal and former Hay Railway bridge to SW of Toll Gate Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

The canal was builkt from 1796 to 1800. The Hay Railway was constructed circa 1812 to 1818 with the purpose of carrying coal and general goods from the canal at Brecon to Talgarth, Hay and Eardisley (Herefordshire).

Exterior

Stone bridge of two arches; wide southern elliptical arch over canal with towpath underneath southern side of arch; smaller northern arch traverses the former track of the Hay Railway. Curved parapet with simple stone coping with a continuation over northern arch. Numbered 165 on E side. Inner parapet wall (W) has iron plate of Great Western Railway with weight limits addressed "To drivers and owners of locomotives or other persons in charge of the same".

Reasons for Listing

Unusual double-arched canal and early railway bridge. Group value with other bridges of the Abergavenny and Brecon Canal, and adjacent Toll Gate Cottage.