The White Hart Inn PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Llangattock

History

Former coaching inn, toll house, brewery and landlord's cottage. Said to have C15 origins but now with predominantly C19 appearance; formerly property of the Duke of Beaufort.

Exterior

2-storey, 5-window roughcast front; slate roofs with stepped eaves and ridge, 4 roughcast chimney stacks, lean-to at right end. Mainly casement and horned sash windows, one small-pane to left; cambered heads to ground floor openings. Pitched hood with ornamental bargeboards to main 4-panel door entrance; three further front entrances. Original toll sign dated 1587 on front wall.

Interior retains stone flagged floors.