Llanfair Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: Llanfair Farmhouse

Location: To NW of the town and reached by a back road to Tretower N off A40, set back from the road and end on into the hillside.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Locality: Maescelyn

Crickhowell

C17/early C18 structure with later alterations particularly to glazing.

Exterior

2-storey, broadly spaced 4-window part colourwashed front incorporating tall steep roof main block and smaller ranges to either end with continuous eaves but flatter pitches particularly to left; possibly contemporary to right but appears to be later extension to left. Asbestos tiled roofs to front, part corrugated to rear; 4 brick chimney stacks with advanced chimney breast to left high gable; wall plates visible to centre. Mainly 2-light casement windows; pitched slate roof to offset rubble porch with recessed modern door.

Interior not seen but appears to have chamfered cross beams to ground floor.