West House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: West House

Location: Set into a row of frontages set back above the road with the old cobble pavement to front; stepped down from No 22

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

History

Set into a row of frontages set back above the road with the old cobble pavement to front; stepped down from No 22 which is a rebuild of the former cross range to this property. Though to have once been a malthouse.

Origins as C17 timber frame structure, gabled front and rear; re-built in stone in later C18 - perhaps contemporary with adjoining properties.

Exterior

2-storey and attic, 2-window whitewashed rubble front with plinth. Slate roof with swept dentil eaves and rubble chimney stack heightened in brick to left. Modern flat roof 4-light dormer; Georgian 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor and 2 Victorian sashes without glazing bars to ground floor beside 6-panel part glazed door under bracketed hood. All openings have lintels. Parallel range to rear with hipped roof and whitewashed brick cross range to right rear.

Interior

The interior retains broad dog-leg staircase with square newels, turned balusters, moulded handrail and closed string. Roof trusses retained with outside purlins. Wide boarded floors; the cross beams are not chamfered.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.