The Poetry Bookshop

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: The Poetry Bookshop

Location: Set back and above the road with the old cobbled pavement to the front; stepped up from adjoining properties.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

History

Later C19 fronts; No 22 has C17 origins, originally part of West House and with Victorian alterations to match No 21.

Exterior

3-storey, 1-window painted brick fronts; slate roof and brick end chimney stacks to the front verge. Bay windows were originally full height, now 2-storey and sash window with glazing bars; tripartite sashes to 2nd floor. Paired entrances to centre, modern door to No 21 and 4-panel to No 22.

Interior

The interior of No 22 retains a studded partition wall, now dividing this property with West House but formerly an internal division. Victorian dog-leg staircase.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.