Sycamore

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Sycamore

Location: Slightly projecting from Brynhyfryd to left; in a row of frontages set back and above the road.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Mid to late C18 (said to have been built at the same time Brynhyfryd).

Exterior

Nearly symmetrical Georgian 2-storey, attic and basement 3-window coursed rubble front. Slate roof with swept out boarded eaves and cement render chimney stack to right. 3 pitched roof dormer windows with small pane casement windows. Freestone lintels to sash windows below, 12 pane to 1st floor and 16-pane to ground floor; the right hand windows are slightly offset. Regency doorcase with bracket and panelled hood over reeded pilasters; panelled reveals and Gothic 4-panelled door. 4-light basement window to left, broader opening to right.

Whitewashed rubble rear with cross range.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.