Fine Fare

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Fine Fare

Location: Set back on the corner with Back Fold; No 27 adjoins forward to left. Formerly the Mason's Arms PH.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

C17 origins, heightened and altered in C19.

Exterior

2-storey and attic, 2-window rendered front with high plinth. Slate roof and brick chimney stacks; swept roof dormer to centre. Recessed 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor; later sash glazing to splayed bays below with moulded cornices flanking off-centre modern door with bracket hood.

Whitewashed rubble right end with slightly battered base, set in the slope of back fold; the rear roof verge is steeper and slightly lower representing the original pitch. Cross range extends to rear slightly stepped out beyond casement and sash windows and then further back splayed out to depth of massive chimney breast with tall stone stack. Smaller brick stack at rear with slate roof lean-to beyond gable end of cross range which has projecting purlin ends.

Interior

One truss visible on 1st floor with moulded knee below the beam. Feather stop chamfer purlins to attic; boarded doors.

Group value with neighbouring listed items in Castle Street.