Former Coach-House & Stable Range to Hay Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Former Coach-House & Stable Range to Hay Castle

Location: Attached to the SW end of the Castle House and splayed forward with the yard to rear; screened from the garden by a rubble wall, partly broken down.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

Exterior

Probably C17 to N, contemporary with the house; rubble chimney stack heightened in brick. Earlier C19 single storey and attic rubble coach house with small rubble chimney stack to S of splayed joint; modern roof. Coach house has advanced and pedimented frontspiece with thermal attic window over tall blocked arched entrance and inserted small window and segmental relieving arch. Bullseye window on left gable end.

W side has swept roof loft doors and corresponding coach entrance. Large small-pane window and modern porch to the earlier range. Cobbled courtyard. Later converted into kitchens and servants hall.

Group value with Hay Castle.