Skynlas

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Earlier C19 (shown on 1847 Tithe map) with some later alterations.

Exterior

Georgian symmetrical 3-storey and basement 3-window coursed rubble front. Slate roof and wide eaves; banded red brick end chimney stacks to right with broad chimney breast. Sash windows with voussoirs small pane to 1st and 2nd floors horned to ground floor. Central doorcase with broad bracket hood and panelled reveals, 4-glazed panelled door with fanlight. Casement basement window to left, blocked to right. Twin flight parallel steps rising to entrance retain cast-iron railings with finials. Later parallel snecked rubble extension to right rear and fishscale tile hung gable ended small extension.

Group value with other listed items in Church Street.