NO.41 Lion Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

History

At the E end of a row of gable ended frontages midway along the street. Said to have once been a Recabite Hall and formerly the Red Lion Inn.

Early C17 timber framed origins - probably jettied; Victorian alterations.

Exterior

Asymmetrical 2-storey and attic 1-window rubble front with lower 2-storey 1-window rendered section to left slightly advanced and with chimney stack, heightened in brick. Slate roof and plane bargeboards. Horned sash windows tripartite to 1st floor with brick voussoirs. Victorian shop front with fascia end brackets and panelled pilasters. Splayed bay window to left with horned sash glazing.

Interior

Interior of the grocers shop retains stop chamfered beams. Above is a separate flat reached from No 40; it retains chamfered beams and post and panel partitions; the main posts broaden below the tie beam.

Group value.