Cheese Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Built 1835 for Sir Joseph Bailey; later alterations. Probably on the site of the C17 market house.

Exterior

Simple classical 2-storey structure with coursed freestone elevations to High Town and Market Street with central pediment containing blind recess (? for date stone) and rock faced plinth to the former. Slate roof, rubble chimney stack and very wide eaves with moulded cornice. Open and railed ground floor to N and S with in antis twin segmental arches and single column to centre with responds; tooled voussoirs and keystones. Rubble W end perhaps with building formerly adjoining; now with modern shelter. Small pane sash windows. 8-panel double door entrance to SE end with architrave, panelled reveals and fanlight. Modern public conveniences inserted into right hand opening of S side.

Interior retains broad oak staircase and half round fluted columns to fireplace in upper room.

Group value.