Henallt House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Henallt House

Location: Set back from the road behind railed front garden, National Westminster Bank forward to right.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Locality: Hay-on-Wye

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

Late Georgian with probable earlier origins.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey and attic 3-window coursed rubble front; steep pitch slate roof, wide eaves with modillion brackets and rubble end chimney stacks. Pitched roof slate-hung dormers with casement windows; small pane sash windows with voussoirs and keystones, narrower to centre over ogee hooded porch with glazed sides.
4-panelled part glazed door and panelled reveals. Rubble rear with mainly sash windows; later broad dormer.

Group value with Oxford House.