The Pin Up Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: The Pin Up Shop

Location: Set back from the road behind railed forecourt; near the Clock Tower. Formerly the Kings Head PH.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

C17 with gable end to the street.

Exterior

2-storey and attic rendered front with plinth to timber framed structure, the ground floor of which is now built over in stone. Slate roof; panelled bargeboards with pendant and finial.
Triangular headed attic window with casement window; flush frame horned sashes to 1st floor and recessed 6-pane sash to ground floor centre. Half glazed double door entrance under lean-to hood which returns to right along side of Pin Up Shop. The single storey and attic shop is set forward to right with gabled and painted bull nosed rubble front with plinth and brick dressings; slate roof, stock brick chimney stack and similar bargeboards. Panelled doors under corbelled lean-to hood.

The timber box-frame is partly exposed in the interior of Tredegar House; simple roof construction without collar or tie.

Group value with listed items in Broad Street.