R.M. Jones, Chemist

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: R.M. Jones, Chemist

Location: Set in the slope on the corner with The Pavement stepped down from No 8 formerly the Three Horse Shoes Inn.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

Exterior

Early C19 3-storey, 2-window roughcast front, with plinth, to High Town. Irregular slate roof, hipped to front and sloping down to lower 3-storey, 2-window elevation to The Pavement, roughcast to left and rubble to right with plinth. Various small pane sash windows. Ironwork window box holders to 2nd floor of front with altered shop front; pilasters to left end and flanking central entrance with modern door. Shop front wraps around corner to right. Broad bracket hood to blocked entrance at the top of The Pavement. Cement render chimney stack to rear over rubble end wall.

Group value.