Crown House including Gemini

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Crown House including Gemini

Location: Set in the slope of a short terrace opposite the Cheese Market; No 7 stepped down to right.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

Early C19 with later alterations and fenestration.

Exterior

3-storey, 2-window scribed render front; slate roof, wide bracket eaves and cement render chimney stack to right (midway down front verge) with brick cap. 4-pane sash windows above overall late Georgian shop front; bracket cornice, tapered Ionic pilasters to ends and centre flanking half-glazed double door entrance with segmental headed fanlight. 2-light shop windows and glazed panels to stallriser. Brick dressings to rear.

Group value.