Penpentre House

A Grade II Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Entry Name: Penpentre House

Location: Situated at SE edge of village on E side of High Street, by junction with lane to Maescar Farm.

Town: Brecon

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Defynnog

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Devynock

History

Earlier C19 villa on edge of the village, recorded as occupied in early C19 by John Morgan (1783-1837) father of Rev P. Morgan, vicar of Battle, grandfather of Gwenllian Morgan mayor of Brecon 1910, and in 1870 and 1880 by Mrs Stephens, retired innkeeper. Set back in terraced and railed forecourt.

Exterior

House, painted rubble stone (formerly stucco lined as ashlar) with deep-eaved slate roof, overhanging at gable verges and rendered end-wall stacks. Three storeys, three-window range of small paned windows with stone voussoirs and stone sills. Top windows are 9-pane, Brecon hopper type, the others are hornless sliding sashes, 12-pane to first floor, 16-pane below. Centre door with stone voussoirs, half-glazed door. Formerly there was a 'pitched hood to open porch with ornamental bargeboards and finials', removed since 1987. Outshut whitewashed rear.
Front terraced forecourt with retaining wall of squared stone carrying wrought iron railings with scrolled finials and cast-iron urns to stanchions. Three stone steps up to wrought iron gate.

Interior

Interior not inspected, in 1987 it had central corridor plan with rear dog-leg timber staircase with moulded balusters. There was late Georgian detail to six-panel doors, shutters, moulded architraves etc.

Included as a substantial three-storey late Georgian village house, retaining original detail.