Smithy Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Entry Name: Smithy Cottage

Location: Situated on E side of lane running S from A40, some 300m E of Penpont drive, facing side elevation of the Old Forge opposite.

Town: Brecon

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Penpont

Aber-BrĂ¢n

Contemporary with the neighbouring Forge Cottage which is dated 1846. Built as a smithy
for the Penpont estate; converted to domestic accommodation in C20. Two similar ranges each side of the lane are marked on the 1838 Tithe map, as a smith's shop, house and garden. The low rubble wall to left has an inset VR letterbox.

Exterior

House, former smithy, squared rubble stone with slate roofs, formerly stone tiled, overhanging at eaves, with paired octagonal brick chimney stacks on a stone base to N end. One large gabled dormer to left, probably C20. One storey and attic, 3-bay W front with stepped gable to projecting central bay. Unusually stilted hoodmould over square gable window, with stone sill and C20 glazing. Flat Tudor arch to broad centre cart entry, with stone voussoirs, the entry now with recesses glazing and door. Similar Tudor heads to doors each side, the left one now with C20 window, C20 door in right one. S end gable has two cambered-headed windows, the lower one in a blocked doorway. Doorway to rear which also has swept roof dormer. Blank N gable end. Overhanging verges. Lean-to pigsty at rear.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a mid C19 estate building, part of an unusual group with the old Forge opposite.