The Old Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Entry Name: The Old Forge

Location: Situated on S side of A40 some 300m E of Penpont drive, on W side of minor lane, opposite Smithy Cottage.

Town: Brecon

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Penpont

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Dated 1846, former forge and blacksmith's house of the Penpont estate. A forge is marked on the site on the 1842 Tithe map. Contemporary with Smithy Cottage on the W side of the junction with the A40. A similar L-plan range is marked on the 1838 Tithe map, as a smith's shop, house and garden, occupied by David Phillip. Cobbled paving in front.

Exterior

House, former forge, Tudor style, T-plan, in squared stone with tooled dressings and stone tiled roofs. Picturesque tall thin red brick octagonal chimney shafts on stone bases. T-plan with square ridge stack on N front range (missing three of four shafts), another on the rear of the E crosswing with pair of shafts. Raised plinth. The N front has the cross range gable projecting to left, and lower three-bay main range to right with projecting gabled porch. This and the cross-range gable have pierced ogee cusped bargeboards and the porch retains a timber finial. There is damaged toothed fretwork edging to the main range eaves. The windows have diamond-paned glazing and are timber mullioned or mullion-and-transom cross-windows, set in deep splayed recesses. The main range has tiny casement pairs to first floor, each over long sill, over a cross-window to left, and three-light to right, each with broad hoodmould and sill. The porch, of tooled stone has 1846 dated shield in the gable, string course over a four-centred arched chamfered doorway with cut stone voussoirs and short stone vault back to four-centred doorway with similar voussoirs, and studded plank door with long wrought iron hinges. The front is stepped back to far right, with W end overhanging verges, and hoodmoulded window each floor.
The cross-range has a first floor cross-window with deep hoodmould and stone sill, while the ground floor has a broad Tudor-arched former doorway with flat hoodmould returned at ends. The arch is infilled with three-light matching window with transom, stone sill.
The E side elevation of the cross range has a centre advanced gable with similar detail. Stepped down to l. is the stone-tiled forge with stone S end chimney. Four-centred arched doorway to right with split-boarded doors, and inserted garage doors to left.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved mid C19 estate building of definite quality and character.