The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Locality: Dolforwyn

Bettws Cedewain

History

C17 small house. Roof remodelled in C19 to create an attic storey with dormers. A masonry and brick rear range may have been added to provide a dairy.

Exterior

Three unit, single storey, lobby entry house with later attic storey, and with a range extending to the rear. Timber framed on a rendered plinth. The framing is well preserved and consists of square panelling 3 panels high and 15 panels wide infilled with plaster. Hipped, bell-cast slate roof with wide boarded eaves. Red brick stack opposite entrance, just to the right of centre. There are 2 gabled attic dormers which cut through the eaves. They have wide boarded eaves and projecting verges. The front elevation has a small C20 timber porch and half-lit door, and 3 modern 3-light casement windows with diamond quarries. The dormers have 2-light casements in a similar style. The W end of the house comprises 3 rows and 5 columns of square panels, the lower ones of which are brick nogged, and contains no openings. The E end is 6 panels wide and may formerly have contained a window. There is a small light towards the top. The long, one storey rear range extends northwards from the main range. It is of brick and masonry under a slate roof and contains roof lights. There are no openings in the gable end and modern openings elsewhere including a doorway into the E side of the range. The rear of the main range contains a single light window towards the W and a 3-light casement towards the E in the same style as the front. In between the W window and the rear range is a brick extension with a catslide roof containing roof lights. Some of the panels to the rear are brick nogged.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval house of special interest as a rare surviving example of a single storey small house, retaining its original construction and plan form. The consciously picturesque character of the C19 alterations is also of considerable interest.